info@biomedres.us   +1 (502) 904-2126   One Westbrook Corporate Center, Suite 300, Westchester, IL 60154, USA   Site Map
[…] Insufficiency is also a ground for revocation under Section 72 of the UK Patents Act. Also, according to Article L612-5 of the French Intellectual Property Code: The patent application must disclose the invention in a manner sufficiently clear and complete for it to be performed by a person skilled in the art.

Us Approach

35 U.S. Code § 112.Specification(a) and 35 U.S.C. 112 (pre-AIA) Specification stipulate: “The specification shall contain a written description of the invention, and of the manner and process of making and using it, in such full, clear, concise, and exact terms as to enable any person skilled in the art to which it pertains, or with which it is most nearly connected, to make and use the same, and shall set forth the best mode contemplated by the inventor of carrying out his invention.”

The Contract Theory of Patents

Patents are sometimes considered as a contract between the inventor and society [14]. The inventor is interested in benefiting (personally) from his invention.